New MFIPPA duties start January 1, 2027. Accept a quote by November 30 for delivery by December 21.

Who it is for

Every institution under MFIPPA, whatever its size

The January 1, 2027 duties apply to each “institution” defined in MFIPPA s. 2(1). That is a municipality, a list of local boards, and any body a regulation designates. Each board is its own institution, with its own head, its own assessments and its own breach duties, even when it shares a building, staff or software with the town.

The full list in the Act

MFIPPA s. 2(1), definition of “institution”, as read on e-Laws on October 15, 2026.

  1. a municipality;
  2. a school board, municipal service board, city board, transit commission, public library board, board of health, police service board, conservation authority, district social services administration board, local services board, planning board, local roads board, police village, or joint committee of management or joint board of management established under the Municipal Act, 2001 or the City of Toronto Act, 2006 or a predecessor of those Acts;
  3. any agency, board, commission, corporation or other body designated as an institution in the regulations.

The readiness pack works for any of them. If your institution is a transit commission, a district social services administration board, a planning board or another body on this list, the same ten documents apply; tell us what you are when you ask for a quote.

One pack covers one institution. A municipality and its library board are two institutions, so they need two sets of documents, each signed by its own head.

What we found, by type

From our October 13 and 14, 2026 review of public websites. Each form is counted once. We do not name any institution.

Results by institution type
TypeWebsitesForms missing a notice partPrivacy policy foundBreach route foundAssessments mentioned
Municipalities44193%64%8%9%
Public library boards7493%78%18%1%
Police service boards3194%58%0%0%
School boards and authorities6795%81%34%10%
Conservation authorities2988%66%0%0%
Boards of health2591%96%12%16%

Method and limits

Start with a free check, or ask for a quote

Email your institution’s name to:

We reply within 2 business days. Please do not send personal information about residents or staff. We do not need it.

What to put in your email

  • Your institution’s name.
  • Your name and role, so we know who the check or quote is for.

That is all we need. We find your public forms and privacy pages ourselves.